LAWFUL PERMANENT RESIDENCY

GREEN CARD THROUGH FAMILY

Immediate Relative of a U.S. Citizen

  • Spouse of a U.S. citizen
  • Unmarried child under the age of 21 of a U.S. citizen
  • Parent of a U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years old

 Other relative of a U.S. citizen 


Family member of a U.S. citizen, meaning you are the:

  • Unmarried son or daughter of a U.S. citizen and you are 21 years old or older
  • Married son or daughter of a U.S. citizen
  • Brother or sister of a U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years old

Family member of a lawful permanent resident, meaning you are the:

  • Spouse of a lawful permanent resident
  • Unmarried child under the age of 21 of a lawful permanent resident
  • Unmarried son or daughter of a lawful permanent resident 21 years old or older

Fiance of a U.S. Citizen or the Fiance's Child

  • Person admitted to the U.S. as a fiancé(e) of a U.S. citizen (K-1 nonimmigrant)
  • Person admitted to the U.S. as the child of a fiancé(e) of a U.S. citizen (K-2 nonimmigrant)

Widow(er) of a U.S. Citizen

  • Widow or widower of a U.S. citizen and you were married to your U.S. citizen spouse at the time your spouse died 

Abused spouse, child, or parents (VAWA self-petitioner - victim of battery or extreme cruelty)

  • Abused spouse of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident
  • Abused child (unmarried and under 21 years old) of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident
  • Abused parent of a U.S. citizen

GREEN CARD THROUGH EMPLOYMENT

Immigrant Worker

  • Are a first preference immigrant worker, meaning you:
    • Have extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics, or
    • Are an outstanding professor or researcher, or
    • Are a multinational manager or executive who meets certain criteria
  • Are a second preference immigrant worker, meaning you:
    • Are a member of a profession that requires an advanced degree, or
    • Have exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business, or
    • Are seeking a national interest waiver
  • Are a third preference immigrant worker, meaning you are:
    • A skilled worker (meaning your job requires a minimum of 2 years training or work experience), or
    •  A professional (meaning your job requires at least a U.S. bachelor's degree or a foreign equivalent and you are a member of the profession), or
    • An unskilled worker (meaning you will perform unskilled labor requiring less than 2 years training or experience)

Physician Naturalization Interest Waiver

  •  Are a physician who agrees to work full-time in clinical practice in a designated underserved area for a set period of time and also meets other eligibility requirements 

Immigrant Investor

  •  Have invested or are actively in the process of investing at least $1 million (or $500,000 in a targeted employment area) in a new commercial enterprise in the U.S. which will create full-time positions for at least 10 qualifying employees 

GREEN CARD AS SPECIAL IMMIGRANT

Religious Worker

  • Are a member of a religious denomination coming to the U.S. to work for a nonprofit religious organization 

Special Immigrant Juvenile

  • Are a child who has been abused, abandoned, or neglected by your parent and you have SIJ status 

Afghanistan or Iraq National

  • Served as an Afghan or Iraqi Translator  for the U.S. government
  • Were employed by or for the U.S. government in Iraq on or after March 20, 2003, for at least one year
  • Were an Afghan employed by the International Security Assistance Force (ISAF)

International Broadcaster

  •  Are coming to work in the U.S. as a member of the media 

Employee of an International Organization or Family Member or Nato-6 Employee or Family Member

  • Are a retired officer or employee of certain international organizations, or NATO, and certain family members


GREEN CARD THROUGH REFUGEE OR ASYLEE STATUS

Asylee

  • Were granted asylum status at least 1 year ago 

Refugee

  •  Were admitted as a refugee at least 1 year ago 

GREEN CARD FOR HUMAN TRAFFICKING AND CRIME VICTIMS

Human Trafficking Victim

  •  Currently have a T Non-Immigrant Visa

Crime Victim

  • Currently have a U Non-Immigrant Visa

GREEN CARD THROUGH OTHER CATEGORIES


Diversity Immigration Visa Program

  •  Were selected for a diversity visa in the Department of State’s diversity visa lottery 

Cuban Adjustment Act

  •  Are a Cuban native or citizen, or
  • Are the spouse or child of a Cuban native or citizen

An abused (victim of battery or extreme cruelty) spouse or child under the Cuban Adjustment Act 

  •  Are the abused spouse or child of a Cuban native or citizen 

Dependent Status Under the HRIFA

  •  Are the spouse or child of a lawful permanent resident who received his or her Green Card based on the Haitian Refugee Immigration Fairness Act (HRIFA)
  • An abused (victim of battery or extreme cruelty) spouse or child under HRIFA

Lautenberg Parolee  

  •  Were paroled into the U.S. as a Lautenberg parolee 

Indochinese Parole Adjustment Act of 2000

  • Are a native or citizen of Vietnam, Kampuchea (Cambodia), or Laos who was paroled into the U.S. on or before Oct. 1, 1997 from Vietnam under the Orderly Departure Program, a refugee camp in East Asia, or a displaced person camp administered by UNHCR in Thailand

American Indian Born in Canada

  •  Have 50% or more of blood of the American Indian race and were born in Canada 

Person Born in the U.S. to a Foreign Diplomat

  •  Were born in the United States to a  foreign diplomatic officer who was stationed in the U.S. when you were born.   

Section 13 (diplomat)

  •  Were stationed in the United States as a foreign  diplomat or high ranking official and are unable to return home

Registry

  •  You may be eligible to register for a Green Card if you have resided continuously in the U.S. since before Jan. 1, 1972.